Sponsored by / Commandité par

Program

Sunday, October 16/22

Registration open in Convention Centre

2:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Speed Networking

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm | Room: Bannerman 2 Room

Sponsored By

What a better way to kick off the conference – speed networking.  Attendees will have 3-4 minutes to meet each other then rotate! Be sure to attend this fast paced event where you’ll walk away with new contacts and maybe even new business.  Tip: Once you’ve met people, find them on Mobile App to connect even further!

Welcome Reception

Sponsored By

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Room: SJCC Foyer

 (cash bar)

 

Monday, October 17, 2022

Registration Open

7:00 am – 4:00 pm | Room: SJCC Foyer

Breakfast in Foyer

7:00 am – 8:25 am

Welcome and Keynote

8:30 am – 10:00 am | Room: Bowring 2

Sponsored By

Welcome Remarks

Conference Co-Chair – Wendy Gamsby, WSP
Conference Co-Chair – Julia Hiscock, Hatch
CDA President – Marie-Hélène Briand, Hatch

From Mobilizing Muskrat Falls to Modernizing Provincial Assets: Hydroelectricity is the Foundation to Meeting Demand for Green Energy.

Jennifer Williams, President & CEO, Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro 

Tradeshow Open

9:30 am - 6:30 pm | Room: Bowring 1

Break on Tradeshow Floor

10:00 am – 10:30 am | Room: Bowring 1

Risk Management

10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Room: Conetec Mud Room | Session Chair: Stephen Rigbey

Session: 1A1 - Practical Application of Bowtie Analysis; Enhancing Traditional Risk Assessments

James Sneddon, Risktec

Session: 1A2 - Reframing Risk-Informed Dam Safety Assessments

Des Hartford, BC Hydro

Session: 1A3 - Risk-informed approach for the safety assessment of dams - A toolkit for the dam owner

Valerie Frechette, Hydro Québec

Ice Design

10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Room: BBA Room | Session Chair: Dave Bonin

Session: 1B1 - Lecture on Ice Engineering: Structural Aspects (45 min)

Phil Helwig, Consultant

Session: 1B2 - Ice management at the Muskrat Falls project before, during and after construction (45 min)

 

Hydrotechnical - Modelling

10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Michael Rosales

Session: 1C1 - Numerical analysis of flow at a low-head dam using an open-source CFD tool

Abolghasem Pilechi, National Research Council Canada

Session: 1C2 - Calabogie GS Redevelopment – Capacity Upgrade and Hydraulic Design

Daniel Damov, SNC Lavalin

Session: 1C3 - Physical model testing of sluice gate operations and riprap scour at the West Temiskaming dam

Mitchel Provan, National Research Council of Canada

Lunch on Tradeshow Floor

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm | Room: Bowring 1

Mining Dams

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: Conetec Mud Room | Session Chair: Chaitan Sandhu

Session: 2A1 - An Update to the Canadian Environmental Consequence Classification Methods for Mine Dam Failures

Lee Nikl, WSP Golder

Session: 2A2 - State-of-the-art method for Estimating Long-term Hydroclimatic Conditions for Tailing Dam Water Management and Dam Safety Planning

Nick Rong, Knight Piésold Ltd. 

Session: 2A3 - Dam Break Analyses and Dam Classification, Beta Lake and Skeeter Lake Dams, NWT

Kris Hojka, Stantec

Hydrotechnical - Modelling

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: BBA Room  | Session Chair: Annie Dumas

Session: 2B1 - Digital Twin Dam and Watershed Pilot Platform – K-Twin SJ

DongSoon Park, K-Water Research Institute

Session: 2B2 - Large Scale PMF Study and HEC-RAS 2D Dam Failure Modeling at Ghost Dam

Francis LePage, SNC Lavalin

Session: 2B3 - Hydrotechnical risk assessment of the Onzième chute rubber dam deflation

Vincent Cormier, WSP Golder

Rehabilitation-Embankment/Spillway

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Valerie Latour

Session: 2C1 - Étude de cas de réhabilitation – digue B8-14 du canal de Chambly. *Presented in French

Louis-Philippe Grimard, SNC Lavalin

Session: 2C2 - Muskrat Falls: Monitoring and Mitigative Repairs of the Upstream Cofferdam

Greg Snyder, SNC Lavalin

Session: 2C3 - Refurbishment Works On A High-Capacity Dam With A "Very Important" Level Of Consequences – Bégon Dam

Etienne Cormier, WSP Golder

Break on Tradeshow Floor

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Room: Bowring 1

New and Rehabilitation Design and Construction

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Room: Conetec Mud Room | Session Chair: Bethanie Parker

Session: 3A1 - Site C Clean Energy Project, Design and Construction Overview

Andrew Watson, BC Hydro

Session: 3A2 - Design consideration for decommissioning and removal of the old John Hart generating station facilities

Arif Kartawidjaja, SNC-Lavalin Inc.

Session: 3A3 - Upgrading a 1950s dam from how is this dam still standing? to 21st Century Standards

Trevor Curtis, MPE Engineering Ltd

Dam Monitoring

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Room: BBA Room | Session Chair: David Morisette

Session: 3B1 - Digitally Tracking the Changing conditions of Hydro Powered Dams

Harsh Rathod, Niricson

Session: 3B2 - Developing a GIS-based site-wide information, inspection, monitoring and maintenance system

Lucy Philip, Stantec

Session: 3B3 - Évaluation de l'impact du gonflement du béton sur le comportement des piliers de l'évacuater du Coteau-3 *Presented in French

Stéphane Lafrance, Hydro-Québec
Nicolas Noelte, Hydro-Québec

Internal Erosion

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Marc Smith

Session: 3C1 - The effects of Polymer additives and lime on shear strength parameters of dispersive soils in earth dams

Farzad Daliri, GHD

Session: 3C2 - Remediation of a Deteriorated Low Level Outlet Conduit to Address Internal Erosion Risks to an Embankment Dam in Southwestern Saskatchewan

Jon Friesen, KGS Group

Session: 3C3 - USACE Best Practices and Tools to Estimate Hydraulic Gradients and Likelihood of Internal Erosion

Tim O'Leary, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Institute for Water Resources, Risk Management Center

Reception on Tradeshow Floor

Reception Entertainment
Sponsored By
logo

Sponsored By
logo

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm | Room: Bowring 1

 

Young Professionals Social

Sponsored By
logo

7:00 pm | Bannerman Brewery, 90 Duckworth Street, St. John's

From IDFs to IPAs

Social Event for Young Professionals In the Dam Industry

 

 

Tuesday, October 18, 2022

Registration Desk Open 

7:30 am – 4:00 pm | Room: SJCC Foyer

Tradeshow Open

7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Breakfast on Tradeshow Floor

7:30 am – 9:00 am | Room: Bowring 1

Reliability and Risk

8:15 am - 9:45 am | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Perry Mitchelmore

Session: 4A1 - Evaluation and Structural Rehabilitation of a 1930's Dam Power House Building

Nigel Parker, Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. (RJC Engineers)

Session: 4A2 - Game Based Learning; Reinforcing Process Safety

James Sneddon, Risktec

Session: 4A3 - Vulnerability Of Dams And Its Role In Basing Dam Safety Assessments In Reality

Des Hartford, BC Hydro

Climate Change Adaptation for Dams Research

8:15 am - 9:45 am | Room: BBA Room  | Session Chair: Valerie Latour

Session: 4B - Knowledge Gaps and Feedback

National Research Council

Project Development and Risk

8:15 am - 9:45 am | Room: Conetec Upper Mud Room | Session Chair: Ellis O'Neill

Session: 4C1 - Application Of a PFMEA and Quantitative Risk Assessment For Risk-Informed Dam Safety Prioritization

Mohanath Acharya, Government of Alberta, AEP
Rick Donnelly, Hatch

Session: 4C2 - Risk-Informed Dam Safety Review

Micheal Luows, Klohn Crippen Berger

Session: 4C3 - Implementing the Springbank Off-Stream Reservoir Project: Indegenous Participation, Regulatory Approvals and Year 1 of Construction

Andrew Bayliss, Stantec

Break on Tradeshow Floor

9:45 am - 10:30 am

Rehabilitation - Concrete

10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Room: BBA Room | Session Chair: Dan Curtis

Session: 5A1 - Engineering Rehabilitation Assessment of an Aging Penstock Manifold

John Latimer, BBA

David-Alexandre Bouffard, BBA

Session: 5A2 - Upgrading of the Dickson Dam Service Spillway Stilling Basin Using Super-Cavitation Baffle Blocks

Hooman Mahjoobi, Wood

Session: 5A3 - Rehabilitation of the critically and historically important Glenmore Dam located within the heart of the City of Calgary

Mark Schultes, Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.

Mining Dams

10:30 am - 12:00 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Mike Cyr

Session: 5B1 - How to build and operate a successful geotechnical review board

Gordon McKenna, McKenna Geotechnical Inc

Session: 5B2 - Celebrating 50 years: Syncrude's Geotechnical Review Board

Anthony Burnett, Syncrude - Operated by Suncor

Session: 5B3 - Importance of Tailings Rheology in Dam Failure Consequence Classification

Claudio Roman, Ausenco

Awards Lunch

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm | Room: Bowring 2

During this lunch, you will meet the winners and award recipients of the various CDA awards presented annually to exceptional individuals that make a difference in advancing knowledge and actively supporting and engaging in CDA activities. The presentation also features our Corporate Award recipients that support the CDA and their volunteers, as well as the Life Members honoured in 2022. This year we have two new awards: CDA Young Professional Award and Constructed Project Award of Excellence. Come and celebrate with us the organizations and the individuals that make the CDA so successful and so special. 

You don’t have to register for the Award Lunch. It is included in the CDA Annual Conference full registration. Just show up! 

Dessert on Tradeshow Floor

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Bowring 1

Mining Risk and Breach

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Andy Small

Session: 6A1 - Plan d'action en cas d'évènement déclencheur pour parcs à résidus (TARP) *Presented in French

Catherine Lajoie-Filion, Go-Mine

Session: 6A2 - Dam Break and Inundation Analysis for the Tailings Storage Facility at a Gold Mine in West Africa

Sean O'Donnell, Geosyntec Consultants
Jenny Ramirez, Geosyntec Consultants

Session: 6A3 - Framework for selection of best tailings management alternative in a pre-feasibility level study for dams founded on soft ground

Chaitan Sandhu, AECOM

Small Dams

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Room: BBA Room | Session Chair: Alex Campbell

Session: 6B1 - A Sensitivity Analysis of the new CDA Environmental Consequence Classification Guidance

Grace Daly, WSP-Golder

Session: 6B2 - The Rocky Road to Dam Safety Regulation: The Newfoundland and Labrador Experience

Paula Dawe, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador

Session: 6B3 - Dam Safety Challenges for Small Municipal Dam Owners - Case Study of the Grand Bank Dam, Newfoundland and Labrador

Ambroise Percheron, KGS Group
Kallan Fitzgerald, Meridian Engineering Inc.

Rehabilitation/Repair Case Study

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | Room: Conetec Upper Mud Room | Session Chair: Roger Austin

Session: 6C1 - Muskrat Falls Reservoir Impoundment, Surveillance and Slope Stablity Survey During and After Impoundment

Regis Bouchard, SNC-Lavalin Inc.

Session: 6C2 - Concrete Condition Assessment and Repair Methodologies Case Study -Refurbishment of Lois Lake Concrete Penstock

Mina Shahraki, BBA inc.
Harjit Bajwa, BBA inc.

Session: 6C3 - History and Rehabilitation of the Gardiner Dam Low Level Outlet

Jennifer Roste, Saskatchewan Water Security Agency
Ken Zhai, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants

Boom Design Considerations

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Room: Pennecon Room | Session Chair: Nikou Jalayeri

Session: 7A1 - Floating Debris Booms in Rivers

Ned Atkins & Daniel Maldoff, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants

Session: 7A2 - Multi purpose boom design to mitigate frazil ice blockage at the Appleton Generating Station

Berard Kassis , Geniglace Inc. 

Flooding and Emergency Management

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Room: BBA Room | Session Chair: Carissa Sparkes

Session: 7B1 - Small Dam Failures in Small Communities in Manitoba

Etsuko Yasui, Brandon University 

Session: 7B2 - Rainfall Temporal Distribution Analysis For 24- And 72-Hour Storms In The Lowland Interior Climate Region, BC.

Laura Wishart, Klohn Crippen Berger 

Session: 7B3 - Emergency Preparedness: Assisting Small Communities in Developing Dam Break Inundation Mapping for Water Supply Dams

Annette Tobin, Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Environment and Climate Change

Ice Loads

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm | Room: Conetec Upper Mud Room | Session Chair: Greg Snyder

Session: 7C1 - Static Ice Loads on Dams: Recent Investigations

George Comfort, G. Comfort Ice Engineering Ltd.

Session: 7C2 - Dam Failures and Incidents Due to Dynamic Ice Loads: An American Perspective

Boyd Howard, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

25th Anniversary Celebration

6:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Room: The Rooms

Sponsored By

Enjoy an evening of Newfoundland themed entertainment, food stations and even have the chance to get Screeched in! 

The Rooms - 9 Bonaventure Ave, St. John's, NL A1C 5P9

 

 

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

Breakfast in Bannerman Foyer

7:00 am - 8:30 am | Room: Bannerman

AGM Sign In/Registration

7:00 am - 7:55 am | Room: Foyer

Annual General Meeting (CDA members only)

8:00 am - 9:30 am | Room: Bannerman

Break in Foyer

9:30 am - 9:45 am | Room: Bannerman

Panel - Part 1

Sponsored By

9:45 am - 10:30 am | Room: Bannerman

Climate Change - Adaptation for Dams

Joseph A. Daraio, Ph.D. P.Eng., Associate Professor, Deputy Head, Memorial University
Lisa MacTavish, M.Eng., P.Eng., WSP
Ivica Karas, M.A.Sc., Strategic Initiatives Manager, Construction and Infrastructure Standards, CSA Group

Break in Foyer

10:30 am - 10:45 am | Room: Bannerman

Panel - Part 2

10:45 am - 12:00 pm | Room: Bannerman

Climate Change - Adaptation for Dams - Panel Discussion

Moderater: Violeta Martin
Panelists:  Joe Daraio, Lisa Mactavish, Ivica Karas, Mike Noseworthy, P.Geo., P.L.Eng.,A/Head, Dam Safety Section, Ministry of Forests, British Columbia

 

 

Thursday, October 20th

Technical Tour Options

8:00 AM

2 Tours to Choose From

 

Long Harbour Technical Tour

Excursion Around the Bay – Local Dam Tour