Regulation of Dams Committee

The Regulation of Dams Committee is somewhat unique within the CDA structure. As employees of provincial, territorial and federal regulatory agencies and not necessarily heavily involved in the technical aspects of dams, its members bring to the CDA, an awareness of some of the public policy and regulatory oversight aspects of dam construction, operations, maintenance and decommissioning.

To read the committee's Terms of Reference, you can download it below.  (At this time, the Terms of Reference is only available in English.)

Terms of Reference

Volunteers

Mike Noseworthy, Chair           Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development      N/A
Javid Iqbal Alberta Environment and Parks AB
Jenna Montgomery Alberta Environment and Parks AB
Santiago Paz  Energy Regulator AB
Justin Anderson  BC Oil and Gas Commission BC
Gouri Bhuyan BC Oil and Gas Commission BC
Scott Morgan  Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development BC
Heather Narynski  Energy and Mines BC
Grant Su  Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission CAN
Valerie Markham Transport Canada CAN
Brian Earl     Manitoba Infrastructure MB
Vacant   NB
Paula V. Dawe  Department of Energy and Conservation NL
Mark Greenwood  Nova Scotia Environment NS
Scott Hearn Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines  NS
Kassandra DeFranci Wek’eezhii Land and Water Board / Mackenzie Valley Land and Water Board NT
Karen Kharatyan Nunavut Water Board NVT
Joanna Samson  Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Robert Schryburt  Ministry of Energy, Northern Development and Mines ON
Syed Iftekhar Ahmed (Young Professional) Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Chantal Sanghera * (Young Professional) Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Vacant   PEI
Michael Chan   Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques QC
Mark Greenwood  Nova Scotia Environment NS
Scott Hearn  Nova Scotia Department of Energy and Mines        NS
Kassandra DeFrancis  Wek’eezhii Land and Water Board / Mackenzie Valley Land and Water Board NT
Karen Kharatyan Nunavut Water Board NVT
Joanna Samson Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Rob Schryburt Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Syed Iftekhar Ahmed (Young Professional) Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Chantal Sanghera (Young Professional) Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry ON
Michael Chan Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques QC
Allison Ruecker Water Security Agency SK
Tim Moulding Environment SK
Caleb Light Yukon Water Board YT
Troy Searson Department of Environment, Environmental Compliance and Inspections YT
Andrea Kenward Energy, Mines and Resources, Mineral Resources YT

CDA Staff Support

Ken Cain, coordinator