Committees

Committees play a vital role in the Canadian Dam Association (CDA).  In addition to both technical and standing committees, CDA has conference organizing committees.  The individuals that make up our committees are tireless individuals who are committed to the Association’s mission and goals and advancing the exchange of knowledge in the dam industry.

Governance
CDA Board of Directors

Standing Committees
Board Nominations Committee – Catrin Bryan, McMillen Jacobs Associates
Bulletin Editorial Committee – Krista Halayko, Manitoba Hydro
Executive Committee – Terry Oswell, BC Hydro
Finance Committee – Michel Dolbec, WSP
Honours & Awards Committee – Caius Priscu, Anglo American
International Committee – Michel Tremblay, SNC-Lavalin
Membership Committee – Nancy Sutherland, Kleinschmidt
Professional Development Committee – Bill Chin, Klohn Crippen Berger
Regulation of Dams Committee – Mike Noseworthy, BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development 
Strategic Planning Committee – Marie-Hélène Briand, Hatch
Young Professionals Committee – Savanna Herman, RST Instruments 

Technical Committees
Dam Safety Committee - Jarrod Malenchak, Manitoba Hydro

Volunteer Application form for DSC

  • Dam Safety Reviews Working Group – Lead: Terry Oswell, BC Hydro
  • Design and Construction Working Group – Lead: Tony Rattue, SNC-Lavalin
  • Emergency Management Working Group – Lead: Tony Bennett, OPG
  • Public Safety Working Group – Lead: Tony Bennett, OPG
  • Dam Safety Program Management Working Group – Lead: Tony Bennett, OPG
  • Functions, Failure Modes and Failure Mechanisms Working Group – Lead: Stephen Rigbey 
  • “Dams 101” Working Group Lead: Bethanie Parker, NB Power and Kevin Chan, BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resources Operations & Rural Development

Mining Dams Committee - Chad LePoudre, BHP

  • Tailings Dam Breach Analysis Working Group – Lead: Mohammad Al-Mamun, Tetra Tech
  • Environmental Consequence Classification Working Group – Lead: Lee Nikl, Golder Associates
  • Development of Guidance on Slope Stability Modelling Working Group – Lead: Andy Small, Klohn Crippen Berger
  • Mine Waste Facilities (formerly Landforms) Working Group – Lead: Andy Small, Klohn Crippen Berger

Conference Organizing Committees
CDA 2021 – Winnipeg, MB - Val Yereniuk, Manitoba Hydro
CDA 2022 – St. John’s, NL - Julia Hiscock, Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro and Wendy Warford, Stantec
CDA 2023 – coming soon!

Volunteering with CDA
The CDA committees are always looking for individuals who are willing to contribute their time and knowledge.  Please review our committee listing above and if you’re interested in volunteering on one of the CDA’s committees, please contact executive.director@cda.ca or call the CDA office at (416) 255-7076 for more information.

To learn more about our committees, please download the document below containing the Terms of Reference for all committees.  (This document is only available in English at this time.)